Skip to main content

Male & Female Clothing Size Conversion Charts

  • Published: 2015-06-01 (Rev. 2015-11-18) - Contact: Ian Langtree at Disabled World
  • Synopsis: Clothing conversion tables show difference in American, Chinese, Canadian, European, UK, Australian, Italian & Japanese shoe & clothing sizes.

About Clothing Sizes

In clothing, clothing size is defined as the label sizes used for male and female garments sold off-the-shelf. There are various standard sizing systems around the world depending on the garments, such as dresses, tops, skirts, and trousers - as well as size differences by country. For example an American purchasing clothing from China will need to ensure measurements are converted to American sizes. There is no mandatory clothing size or labelling standard in the U.S, though a series of voluntary standards have been in place since the 1930s. Made-to-order custom adaptive garments require measurements to be taken, but these do not need to be converted into the local national standard form.

Main Document

"The clothes sizing system in China can be quite confusing as they use a variety of systems depending on the item, e.g., blouses, pants, shoes, hats, etc."

Our international shoe and clothing size conversion charts will assist you in selecting the right size clothes if you are ordering online from overseas countries such as China, Japan, UK, Italy etc.

The clothes sizing system in China can be quite confusing as they use a variety of systems depending on the item, e.g., blouses, pants, shoes, hats, etc., as well as whether the clothing is intended for domestic use only or export. For example: Chinese "large" is typically smaller than an American small.

TIP: If the clothing produced in China is for American use, add 2 to 3 sizes to that and shop for the adjusted size. For example: Size Medium + 2 to 3 levels size adjustment = Size XL to XXL.

Size zero or 0 is a women's clothing size in the US catalog sizes system.

Size 0 and 00 were invented due to the changing of clothing sizes over time (referred to as vanity sizing or size inflation), which has caused the adoption of lower numbers. Modern size 0 clothing, depending on brand and style, fits measurements of chest-stomach-hips from 30-22-32 inches (76-56-81 cm) to 33-25-35 inches (84-64-89 cm). Size 00 can be anywhere from 0.5 to 2 inches (1 to 5 cm) smaller than size 0. Size zero often refers to extremely thin individuals (especially women and adolescent girls), or trends associated with them.

Clothing size measurement diagram of male and female measurements for clothes
Clothing size measurement diagram of male and female measurements for clothes
Jump To:

Female Clothing Sizes Comparison Charts

Female Clothes Eg. Jackets, skirts, shirts, coats, suits
StandardSize details
China160-165
/84-86 (S)
165-170
/88-90 (M)
167-172
/92-96 (L)
168-173
/98-102 (XL)
170-176
/106-110 (XXL)
InternationalXSSMLXL
USA24-68-1012-1416-18
Europe3434-3638-404244
Female Bras - Under Bust Size Comparisons
StandardSize details
China76.281.386.491.596.5101.6106.7112117122127132137142+
USA3032343638404244464850525456
UK3032343638404244464850525456
Europe-7075808590--------
France-859095100105--------
Italy-12345--------
Female Bras - Cup Size Comparisons
StandardSize details
ChinaABCDE---------
USAAAABCDDDDDD/EFFFGGGHHHJ
UKAAABCDDDEFFFGGGHHHJ
EuropeAAABCDEF-------
FranceAAABCDEF-------
Italy-B-B or 0CDDDEF-----
Female Underwear Sizes
StandardSize details
ChinaSMLXLXXLXXXL-
InternationalXSSMLXLXXLXXXL
USA2468101214
UK681012141618
Europe32343638404244
France34363840424446
Italy38404244464850
Women's Shoe Size Comparison
Foot length, mm215220225230235240245250252300305310315320325330335
Foot length, inches8.58.78.99.19.39.49.69.89.911.81212.212.412.612.81313.2
Europe, Continental3434.535363737.5383939.54040.541424343.54445
US, Canada3.5455.566.577.588.599.51010.5111212.5
UK--2.533.544.555.56.577.589.510.511.513
Japan21.52222.52323.52424.5252525.52626.52727.52828.529
Russia--3434.535363738394041424343.544--
France--3535.5363737.53838.5394041424344--
Australia--3.544.55.566.577.58.5910.51111.512.514
Mexico------4.55.566.577.589101112.5
China353535.5363738394040.54142434445464749
Korea-220225230235240245250-255260265270----

Male Clothing Sizes Comparison Charts

Male Clothes Eg. Jackets, t-shirts, suits
StandardSize details
China165/88-90170/96-98175/108-110180/118-122185/126-130
InternationalSMLXLXXL
Men's Shirt Sizes
StandardSize details
China36-3738-3940-4243-4445-47
InternationalSMLXLXXL
Men's Pant Sizes
StandardSize details
China4244464850
Waist68-72 cm71-76 cm75-80 cm79-84 cm83-88 cm
Length99 cm101.5 cm104 cm106.5 cm109 cm
Male Underwear Sizes
StandardSize details
China72-7676-8181-8787-9393-98
InternationalSMLXLXXL
USA (inches)28-3030-3232-3434-3838-42
Male Shoe Size Comparison
Foot length, mm235240245250255260265270275280285290295300305310315
Foot length, inches9.39.49.69.81010.210.410.610.81111.211.411.611.81212.212.4
Europe, Continental3737.538394040.541424343.544454646.5474849
US, Canada55.566.57.588.599.5101111.51212.5131414.5
UK, Australia44.55.56.577.257.7588.599.510.51111.51212.513
Japan23.52424.52525.52626.52727.52828.52929.530---
Russia36373838.5394040.5414242.5434444.5454646.547
France36.53737.5383940414242.54344454646.54747.548
China3739404142434445464747.548-----
Korea235240245250255260265270275280285290295300305310315
Mexico-4.5566.57891010.511.512.5131414.515.5-

Plus Size Clothing Comparison Charts

Plus Sizes Eg. Tops, Bottoms & Shorts (cm)
SizeL2L3L4L5L6L7L8L9L10L
Bust Size86-9493-101100-108107-115114-122121-129128-136135-143142-150149-157
Waist Size69-7777-8585-9393-101101-109109-117117-125125-133133-141141-149
Hip Size92-10097-105102-110107-115112-120117-125122-130127-135133-141138-146

Chinese Measurements for Male, Female and Kids Clothing

Chinese Measurements for Women's Clothing
Chinese SizeXSSMLXLXXL
Bust30 - 3232 - 3434 - 3636 - 3838 - 4040 - 42
Waist23.5 - 25.525.5 - 27.527.5 - 29.529.5 - 31.531.5 - 33.533.5 - 35.5
Hip34 - 3636 - 3838 - 4040 - 4242 - 4444 - 46
Height59 - 6161 - 6363 - 6565 - 6767 - 6969 - 71
US Size<=22 - 46 - 810 - 121416
Chinese Measurements for Men's Clothes
Chinese Size
XSSMLXLXXL
Chest29 - 3232 - 3535 - 3939 - 4343 - 4747 - 50
Waist31 - 3434 - 3737 - 4141 - 4545 - 4949 - 52
Height63 - 6565 - 6767 - 6969 - 7171 - 7373 - 75
Chinese Measurements for Childrens Clothes
Chinese Size246810121416
Bust(Chest)2324252627282930
Height2943495355575961

International Hat Sizes

International Hat Sizes
Head circumference (cm)525354555657585960616263
Worldwide SizesXSXSSSMMLLXLXLXXLXXL
English Sizes6 3/86 1/26 5/86 3/46 7/877 1/87 1/47 3/87 1/27 5/87 3/4
American Sizes6 1/26 5/86 3/46 7/877 1/87 1/47 3/87 1/27 5/87 3/48

NOTE: These size charts are only a guide to finding your size comparison. Clothing and shoe sizes often differ between different clothing manufacturers and brands.

Information Regarding Women's Clothing Sizes

Women's sizes are divided into various types, depending on height. There are multiple size types, designed to fit somewhat different body shapes. Variations include the height of the person's torso (known as back length), whether the bust, waist, and hips are straighter (characteristic of teenagers) or curvier (like many adult women), and whether the bust is higher or lower (characteristic of younger and older women, respectively).

These categories include:

Facts: International Clothing Size Standards

There are several ISO standards related to Size designation of clothes:

European Standards Organization (CEN) standards, prefixed with a EN 13402:

Australia:

China:

France

Germany:

Japan:

Korea:

Russian Federation:

Thailand:

US:



Related Information:

Comments and Discussion:

Questions and AnswersHave Your Say: Discuss, ask, or answer questions on this article "Male & Female Clothing Size Conversion Charts". Comments are moderated and will not appear until approved. Please note Disabled World does not verify information posted in the comment section.




Newsletter

     What will I receive?
Finance icons
Information
for low income singles, families, seniors and disabled. Programs include grants, home ownership, vehicle modification loans, personal loans and scholarships.






Citation: