Skip to main content
- Smaller Text | + Larger Text

Male and Female Clothing Size Conversion Charts

  • Synopsis: Published: 2015-06-01 (Rev. 2017-03-01) - Clothing conversion tables show difference in American, Chinese, Canadian, European, UK, Australian, Italian & Japanese shoe & clothing sizes. For further information pertaining to this article contact: Ian Langtree at Disabled World.

Definition: Clothing Sizes

In clothing, clothing size is defined as the label sizes used for male and female garments sold off-the-shelf. There are various standard sizing systems around the world depending on the garments, such as dresses, tops, skirts, and trousers - as well as size differences by country. For example an American purchasing clothing from China will need to ensure measurements are converted to American sizes. There is no mandatory clothing size or labelling standard in the U.S, though a series of voluntary standards have been in place since the 1930s. Made-to-order custom adaptive garments require measurements to be taken, but these do not need to be converted into the local national standard form.

Main Document

"The clothes sizing system in China can be quite confusing as they use a variety of systems depending on the item, e.g., blouses, pants, shoes, hats, etc."

Our international shoe and clothing size conversion charts will assist you in selecting the right size clothes if you are ordering online from overseas countries such as China, Japan, UK, Italy etc.

The clothes sizing system in China can be quite confusing as they use a variety of systems depending on the item, e.g., blouses, pants, shoes, hats, etc., as well as whether the clothing is intended for domestic use only or export. For example: Chinese "large" is typically smaller than an American small.

TIP: If the clothing produced in China is for American use, add 2 to 3 sizes to that and shop for the adjusted size. For example: Size Medium + 2 to 3 levels size adjustment = Size XL to XXL.

Size zero or 0 is a women's clothing size in the US catalog sizes system.

Size 0 and 00 were invented due to the changing of clothing sizes over time (referred to as vanity sizing or size inflation), which has caused the adoption of lower numbers. Modern size 0 clothing, depending on brand and style, fits measurements of chest-stomach-hips from 30-22-32 inches (76-56-81 cm) to 33-25-35 inches (84-64-89 cm). Size 00 can be anywhere from 0.5 to 2 inches (1 to 5 cm) smaller than size 0. Size zero often refers to extremely thin individuals (especially women and adolescent girls), or trends associated with them.

Clothing size measurement diagram of male and female measurements for clothes
Clothing size measurement diagram of male and female measurements for clothes
Jump To:

Female Clothing Sizes Comparison Charts

Female Clothes Eg. Jackets, skirts, shirts, coats, suits
StandardSize details
China160-165
/84-86 (S)
165-170
/88-90 (M)
167-172
/92-96 (L)
168-173
/98-102 (XL)
170-176
/106-110 (XXL)
InternationalXSSMLXL
USA24-68-1012-1416-18
Europe3434-3638-404244
Female Bras - Under Bust Size Comparisons
StandardSize details
China76.281.386.491.596.5101.6106.7112117122127132137142+
USA3032343638404244464850525456
UK3032343638404244464850525456
Europe-7075808590--------
France-859095100105--------
Italy-12345--------
Female Bras - Cup Size Comparisons
StandardSize details
ChinaABCDE---------
USAAAABCDDDDDD/EFFFGGGHHHJ
UKAAABCDDDEFFFGGGHHHJ
EuropeAAABCDEF-------
FranceAAABCDEF-------
Italy-B-B or 0CDDDEF-----
Female Underwear Sizes
StandardSize details
ChinaSMLXLXXLXXXL-
InternationalXSSMLXLXXLXXXL
USA2468101214
UK681012141618
Europe32343638404244
France34363840424446
Italy38404244464850
Women's Shoe Size Comparison
Foot length, mm215220225230235240245250252300305310315320325330335
Foot length, inches8.58.78.99.19.39.49.69.89.911.81212.212.412.612.81313.2
Europe, Continental3434.535363737.5383939.54040.541424343.54445
US, Canada3.5455.566.577.588.599.51010.5111212.5
UK--2.533.544.555.56.577.589.510.511.513
Japan21.52222.52323.52424.5252525.52626.52727.52828.529
Russia--3434.535363738394041424343.544--
France--3535.5363737.53838.5394041424344--
Australia--3.544.55.566.577.58.5910.51111.512.514
Mexico------4.55.566.577.589101112.5
China353535.5363738394040.54142434445464749
Korea-220225230235240245250-255260265270----

Male Clothing Sizes Comparison Charts

Male Clothes Eg. Jackets, t-shirts, suits
StandardSize details
China165/88-90170/96-98175/108-110180/118-122185/126-130
InternationalSMLXLXXL
Men's Shirt Sizes
StandardSize details
China36-3738-3940-4243-4445-47
InternationalSMLXLXXL
Men's Pant Sizes
StandardSize details
China4244464850
Waist68-72 cm71-76 cm75-80 cm79-84 cm83-88 cm
Length99 cm101.5 cm104 cm106.5 cm109 cm
Male Underwear Sizes
StandardSize details
China72-7676-8181-8787-9393-98
InternationalSMLXLXXL
USA (inches)28-3030-3232-3434-3838-42
Male Shoe Size Comparison
Foot length, mm235240245250255260265270275280285290295300305310315
Foot length, inches9.39.49.69.81010.210.410.610.81111.211.411.611.81212.212.4
Europe, Continental3737.538394040.541424343.544454646.5474849
US, Canada55.566.57.588.599.5101111.51212.5131414.5
UK, Australia44.55.56.577.257.7588.599.510.51111.51212.513
Japan23.52424.52525.52626.52727.52828.52929.530---
Russia36373838.5394040.5414242.5434444.5454646.547
France36.53737.5383940414242.54344454646.54747.548
China3739404142434445464747.548-----
Korea235240245250255260265270275280285290295300305310315
Mexico-4.5566.57891010.511.512.5131414.515.5-

Plus Size Clothing Comparison Charts

Plus Sizes Eg. Tops, Bottoms & Shorts (cm)
SizeL2L3L4L5L6L7L8L9L10L
Bust Size86-9493-101100-108107-115114-122121-129128-136135-143142-150149-157
Waist Size69-7777-8585-9393-101101-109109-117117-125125-133133-141141-149
Hip Size92-10097-105102-110107-115112-120117-125122-130127-135133-141138-146

Chinese Measurements for Male, Female and Kids Clothing

Chinese Measurements for Women's Clothing
Chinese SizeXSSMLXLXXL
Bust30 - 3232 - 3434 - 3636 - 3838 - 4040 - 42
Waist23.5 - 25.525.5 - 27.527.5 - 29.529.5 - 31.531.5 - 33.533.5 - 35.5
Hip34 - 3636 - 3838 - 4040 - 4242 - 4444 - 46
Height59 - 6161 - 6363 - 6565 - 6767 - 6969 - 71
US Size<=22 - 46 - 810 - 121416
Chinese Measurements for Men's Clothes
Chinese Size
XSSMLXLXXL
Chest29 - 3232 - 3535 - 3939 - 4343 - 4747 - 50
Waist31 - 3434 - 3737 - 4141 - 4545 - 4949 - 52
Height63 - 6565 - 6767 - 6969 - 7171 - 7373 - 75
Chinese Measurements for Childrens Clothes
Chinese Size246810121416
Bust(Chest)2324252627282930
Height2943495355575961

International Hat Sizes

International Hat Sizes
Head circumference (cm)525354555657585960616263
Worldwide SizesXSXSSSMMLLXLXLXXLXXL
English Sizes6 3/86 1/26 5/86 3/46 7/877 1/87 1/47 3/87 1/27 5/87 3/4
American Sizes6 1/26 5/86 3/46 7/877 1/87 1/47 3/87 1/27 5/87 3/48

NOTE: These size charts are only a guide to finding your size comparison. Clothing and shoe sizes often differ between different clothing manufacturers and brands.

  • French sizes are also used in Belgium, Spain and Portugal.
  • British (UK) sizes are also used in Australia and New Zealand.
  • German sizes are also used in Austria, Netherlands, Switzerland, Sweden, Denmark and Norway.

Information Regarding Women's Clothing Sizes

Women's sizes are divided into various types, depending on height. There are multiple size types, designed to fit somewhat different body shapes. Variations include the height of the person's torso (known as back length), whether the bust, waist, and hips are straighter (characteristic of teenagers) or curvier (like many adult women), and whether the bust is higher or lower (characteristic of younger and older women, respectively).

These categories include:

  • Misses sizes - The most common size category. For women of about average height (5'4") with an average bust height and an hourglass figure. Dress sizes may be given as girth at the bust in inches (e.g., 36), but even-numbered sizes from 2 to 16 are more common. Categorical sizes range from XS (extra-small) to XL (extra-large).
  • Junior sizes - For short women with higher busts and fairly straight bodies. Junior sizes are commonly given as odd-numbered sizes from 1 to 15, which correspond to the next number up in misses' sizes.
  • Women's sizes or plus sizes - For larger women of average height, sometimes with lower bust lines. Like misses' sizes, the sizes may be given as a dress size based on the bust measurement, but they are usually given as even-numbered sizes from 18 up. Categorical sizes usually range from 1X (similar to extra-large, but with slightly different proportions compared to the misses' size) up.
  • Misses petite - For short women with average busts and more hourglass body shapes. Sizes follow the misses' standard and are marked with a P, as in 10P.
  • Junior petite - For very short women with average busts and fairly straight bodies. Size may be denoted as "5JP" or as "5P".
  • Women's petite - For larger, shorter women, sometimes with lower bust lines. Sizes are marked the same as women's with a P, as in 20P.
  • Young junior - For short women with high busts and fairly straight bodies.
  • Tall sizes - For taller women (usually 5'8" or above), usually with a proportionately average bust height and an hourglass figure. Sizes are usually written with the corresponding misses' size and a T to indicate tall, as in "10T".
  • Half sizes - For short women with lower busts and more hourglass body shapes. Sizes are written with a 1/2, as in "10 1/2".

Facts: International Clothing Size Standards

There are several ISO standards related to Size designation of clothes:

  • ISO 3635:1981 Size designation of clothes - Definitions and body measurement procedure
  • ISO 3636: 1977, Size designation of clothes - Men's and boys outerwear garments.
  • ISO 3637: 1977, Size designation of clothes - Women's and girls outerwear garments.
  • ISO 3638: 1977, Size designation of clothes - Infants garments.
  • ISO 4415: 1981, Size designation of clothes - Mens and boys underwear, nightwear and shirts.
  • ISO 4416: 1981, Size designation of clothes - Women's and girls' underwear, nightwear, foundation garments and shirts.
  • ISO 4417: 1977, Size designation of clothes - Headwear.
  • ISO 4418: 1978, Size designation of clothes - Gloves.
  • ISO 5971: 1981, Size designation of clothes - Pantyhose.
  • ISO 7070: 1982, Size designation of clothes - Hosiery.
  • ISO 8559:1989 Garment construction and anthropometric surveys - Body dimensions
  • ISO/TR 10652:1991 Standard sizing systems for clothes

European Standards Organization (CEN) standards, prefixed with a EN 13402:

  • EN 13402-1: Terms, definitions and body measurement procedure
  • EN 13402-2: Primary and secondary dimensions
  • EN 13402-3: Size designation of clothes. Body measurements and intervals (2004)
  • EN 13402-4: Coding system (2006)

Australia:

  • L9 - Women's clothing - Apparel Manufacturers Association of NSW - 1959-1970
  • AS1344-1972, 1975, 1997 Size coding scheme for women's clothing
  • AS1182 - 1980 - Size coding scheme for infants and children's clothing

China:

  • GB 1335-81
  • GB/T 1335.1-2008 Size designation of clothes - Men
  • GB/T 1335.2-2008 Size designation of clothes - Women
  • GB/T 1335.3-2008 Size designation of clothes - Children
  • GB/T 2668-2002 Sizes for coats, jackets and trousers
  • GB/T 14304-2002 Sizes for woolen garments

France

  • AFNOR NF G 03-001 (1977) - Human body - Vocabulary - Pictogram;
  • AFNOR EXP G 03-002 (1977) - Women Measures
  • AFNOR EXP G 03-003 (1977) - Men Measures
  • AFNOR EXP G 03-006 (1978) - Measures of babies and young children
  • AFNOR EXP G 03-007 (1977) - Size designation of clothes for men, women and children
  • AFNOR NF G 03-008 (1984) - Tights - Sizes - Designation - Marking

Germany:

  • DOB-Verband (1983)

Japan:

  • JIS L 4001 (1997) Sizing systems for infants' garments
  • JIS L 4002 (1997) Sizing systems for boys' garments
  • JIS L 4003 (1997) Sizing systems for girls' garments
  • JIS L 4004 (1997) Sizing systems for men's garments
  • JIS L 4005 (1997) Sizing systems for women's garments
  • JIS L 4006 (1997) Sizing systems for foundation garments
  • JIS L 4007 (1997) Sizing systems for Hosiery and Pantyhose

Korea:

  • KS K 0050 (2009) Men's wear
  • KS K 0051 (2004) Women's wear
  • KS K 0052 Infants
  • KS K 0059 Headgear
  • KS K 0070 Brassiere
  • KS K 0037 Dress Shirts
  • KS K 0088 Socks

Russian Federation:

  • GOST R 53230-2008 (ISO 4415-1981) Size designation of clothes. Men's and boy's underwear, nightwear and shirts

Thailand:

  • Wacoal (1981, 1987)

US:

  • CS-151-50 - Infants, Babies, Toddlers and Children's clothing
  • CS 215-58 - Women's Clothing (1958)
  • PS 36-70 - Boys Clothing (1971)
  • PS 42-70 Women's Clothing (1971)
  • PS 45-71 - Young Men's clothing,
  • PS 54-72 - Girls Clothing
  • ASTM D5585-95, (2001)
  • ASTM D6829-02, (2008)
  • ASTM D5585-11, (2011)
  • ASTM D6240-98,
  • ASTM D6960-04, Women's Plus sized (2004)


Related:

  1. Adaptive Clothing: Adapted Clothes Information & Online Store List - Ian Langtree - (2015-03-25)
    https://www.disabled-world.com/assistivedevices/adaptive-clothing.php
  2. Clothing for People with Down Syndrome by Ashley - Thomas C. Weiss - (2013-09-14)
    https://www.disabled-world.com/disability/blogs/ashley-clothing.php
  3. Velcro Button Conversion Kit Makes Dressing Simpler for Seniors and Arthritis Sufferers - Velcro USA Inc. - (2010-09-22)
    https://www.disabled-world.com/assistivedevices/household/velcro-buttons.php

Comments and Discussion




     What will I receive?

Loan Information for low income singles, families, seniors and disabled. Includes home, vehicle and personal loans.


Famous People with Disabilities - Well known people with disabilities and conditions who contributed to society.


List of awareness ribbon colors and their meaning. Also see our calendar of awareness dates.


Blood Pressure Chart - What should your blood pressure be. Also see information on blood group types and compatibility.


  1. Clues to Ghost Species of Ancient Human Discovered
  2. New Model to Support Workers with Disabilities
  3. Amputee Model Breaking Barriers in Fashion and Shattering Stigma of Disability
  4. Females with Autism Show Greater Difficulty with Everyday Tasks Than Males




Citation