Skip to main content
- Smaller Text | + Larger Text

U.S. Life Expectancy Statistics Chart by States

  • Synopsis: Published: 2017-05-10 - Chart of human lifespan expectancy statistics sorted by U.S. states and race/ethnicity. For further information pertaining to this article contact: Ian Langtree at Disabled World.

Main Document

Did you know that countries such as Australia are far ahead of the United States in delivering preventive care and trying to curb harmful behaviors. Smoking, physical inactivity, obesity, and high blood pressure are all preventable risk factors. Today, the life expectancy of someone born in the United States is 78.9 years. Overall, Hawaii is the U.S. state with the highest life expectancy, and the state of Mississippi is rated the lowest for lifespan years.

According to 2011 U.S. Census Bureau data, 8 of 10 of the shortest lifespan states are also within the bottom 10 of average household income - these U.S. states are; Mississippi, Kentucky, West Virginia, Alabama, Tennessee, Louisiana, Arkansas, and South Carolina. In addition, 6 of the 10 longest-living U.S. states scored within the top 10 of average household income; New Jersey, Hawaii, Connecticut, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, and California.

Graph shows average life expectancy rates in the US from 1900 to 2011.
Graph shows average life expectancy rates in the US from 1900 to 2011.
Listed below is a chart of United States states sorted by human lifespan expectancy and race/ethnicity. These statistics are taken from the Measure of America 2013–2014 third national human development report. Measure of America calculations use mortality data from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics 2009, and population data from the CDC WONDER database.

Notes:

  • In cases where there is no life expectancy estimate, the population of that group is too small to enable reliable estimates.
  • Life expectancy values are rounded to within one decimal place. As a result, the values may appear to be tied in several instances but the rankings reflect the original calculations, not the rounded values.

Also see our Average Life Span Expectancy Chart - a list of male and female lifespan expectant averages by country and average age to death.

U.S. States Average Life Expectancy Age
RankStateAverageWhiteAfrican AmericanAsian AmericanLatinoNative American
1Hawaii81.380.4-82.076.8-
2Minnesota81.181.279.783.587.370.2
3Connecticut80.881.077.889.183.1-
4California80.879.875.186.383.280.2
5Massachusetts80.580.478.889.187.1-
6New York80.580.577.488.683.5-
7Vermont80.580.4----
8New Hampshire80.380.1----
9New Jersey80.380.375.589.484.7-
10Utah80.280.1-84.682.1-
11Colorado80.080.276.787.479.4-
12Wisconsin80.080.374.086.486.072.5
13Washington79.979.777.585.485.473.8
14Rhode Island79.979.7----
15Nebraska79.880.073.9-85.5-
16Iowa79.779.875.3---
17Arizona79.679.876.586.780.872.7
18North Dakota79.580.2----
19Oregon79.579.277.286.285.4-
20Idaho79.579.4--83.4-
21South Dakota79.580.4---68.2
22Florida79.479.175.888.983.1-
23Maine79.279.1----
24Virginia79.079.475.387.288.3-
25Illinois79.079.373.787.985.3-
26Maryland78.879.475.588.2--
27Kansas78.778.873.6-83.5-
28Pennsylvania78.578.973.489.085.3-
29Montana78.579.1---69.2
30Texas78.578.074.488.180.7-
31New Mexico78.479.0--78.874.8
32Delaware78.478.675.4---
33Wyoming78.378.4----
34Alaska78.379.4---70.5
35Michigan78.279.073.488.780.075.3
36Nevada78.176.775.988.184.7-
37North Carolina77.878.374.788.9-76.6
38Ohio77.878.173.987.085.3-
39Indiana77.677.773.888.185.9-
40Missouri77.577.774.2---
41Georgia77.277.674.788.0--
42South Carolina77.077.874.0---
43District of Columbia76.584.371.6---
44Tennessee76.376.772.984.2--
45Kentucky76.076.073.5---
46Arkansas76.076.372.2---
47Oklahoma75.976.072.8-85.073.8
48Louisiana75.776.772.485.6--
49Alabama75.476.072.985.3--
50West Virginia75.475.472.8---
51Mississippi75.076.172.4---


Related:

  1. Calculate Your Age in Days Weeks Months and Day You Were Born On - Our quick and easy age calculator shows you exactly how many years, months, weeks, and days you have lived since you were born.
  2. Biological Age Calculator: Check Your True Health Age - Real age calculator provides longevity information and calculates your approximate health age or biological age as well as your estimated life expectancy - Ian Langtree
  3. Marriage and Life Expectancy Span - Downside of marriage for women as the greater a womans age gap from her husband the lower her life expectancy - Max-Planck-Gesellschaft

Comments and Discussion




     What will I receive?

Loan Information for low income singles, families, seniors and disabled. Includes home, vehicle and personal loans.


Famous People with Disabilities - Well known people with disabilities and conditions who contributed to society.


List of awareness ribbon colors and their meaning. Also see our calendar of awareness dates.


Blood Pressure Chart - What should your blood pressure be. Also see information on blood group types and compatibility.


  1. Clues to Ghost Species of Ancient Human Discovered
  2. New Model to Support Workers with Disabilities
  3. Amputee Model Breaking Barriers in Fashion and Shattering Stigma of Disability
  4. Females with Autism Show Greater Difficulty with Everyday Tasks Than Males




Citation