Skip to main content

Adrenal Cancer Information

  • Synopsis: Published: 2009-04-01 (Revised/Updated 2009-07-20) - Adrenal Cancer forms in the outer tissue layer of the adrenal gland - Sally Rider.

Main Document

Adrenal Cancer forms in the outer tissue layer of the adrenal gland. Adrenocortical Carcinoma is also called Cancer of the Adrenal Cortex.

Adrenal Cancer forms in the outer tissue layer of the adrenal gland. Adrenocortical Carcinoma is also called Cancer of the Adrenal Cortex.

Alternate names: Adrenal Carcinoma, Adrenocortical Carcinoma, Adrenocortical Cancer, Cancer of the Adrenal Cortex, Carcinoma of the Adrenal Cortex

A tumor of the adrenal cortex may be functioning (producing excess hormones) or non-functioning (not producing hormones).

Individuals with the hereditary diseases LiFraumeni Syndrome, Beckwith-Wiedemann Syndrome, and Carney Complex are at risk for Adrenal Cancer.

The following may be used to diagnose the disease:

x-rays, MRI, CT scan, and laboratory tests including blood and urine analysis.

Treatment may include surgery, radiation therapy, and/or chemotherapy. Treatment for inoperable or unresectable tumors can be utilized for palliation, but the prognosis is poor.

The 5-year survival rate for inoperable or unresectable tumors is less than 10%.



Information from our Cancer: Types, Symptoms and Treatments section - (Full List).

Submit disability news, coming events, as well as assistive technology product news and reviews.


Loan Information for low income singles, families, seniors and disabled. Includes home, vehicle and personal loans.


Famous People with Disabilities - Well known people with disabilities and conditions who contributed to society.


List of awareness ribbon colors and their meaning. Also see our calendar of awareness dates.


Blood Pressure Chart - What should your blood pressure be, and information on blood group types/compatibility.





  1. Canada's Aging Population Signals Need for More Inclusive, Accessible Transportation System
  2. Britain's Unproductive Disabled: A Continuing Moral Panic?
  3. Social Networking Helps Keep People Healthy
  4. Majority in Favor of Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) Screening

Citation



Disclaimer: Content on Disabled World is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Reporting Errors: Disabled World is an independent website, your assistance in reporting outdated or inaccurate information is appreciated. If you find an error please let us know.