Skip to main content

Small Intestine Cancer

  • Synopsis: Published: 2009-04-05 - Small Intestine Cancer forms in tissues of the small intestine the most common type is Adenocarcinoma - Sally Rider.

Main Document

Small Intestine Cancer forms in tissues of the small intestine. The most common type is Adenocarcinoma. Most of these tumors occur in the part of the small intestine near the stomach. They may grow and block the intestine.

Small Intestine Cancer forms in tissues of the small intestine. The most common type is Adenocarcinoma.

Alternate Names: Small Intestine Adenocarcinoma, Small Intestine Sarcoma, Small Intestine Gastrointestinal Stromal Tumor, Small Intestine Carcinoid, Small Intestine Carcinoma

In oncology, small intestine cancer, also small bowel cancer and cancer of the small bowel, is a cancer of the small intestine. It is relatively rare compared to other gastrointestinal malignancies such as gastric cancer (stomach cancer) and colorectal cancer.

Most of these tumors occur in the part of the small intestine near the stomach. They may grow and block the intestine.

Small intestine cancer can be subdivided into duodenal cancer (the first part of the small intestine) and cancer of the jejunum and ileum (the later two parts of the small intestine). Duodenal cancer has more in common with stomach cancer, while cancer of the jejunum and ileum have more in common with colorectal cancer.

The following may be used to diagnose the disease: physical exam and history, laboratory tests, x-rays, barium enema, fecal occult blood test (FOBT), endoscopy, biopsy, CT scan, and/or surgery.

Treatment may include surgery, radiation, biologic therapy, and/or chemotherapy.

The overall 5-year survival rate for resectable Adenocarcinoma is only 20%.



Information from our Cancer: Types, Symptoms and Treatments section - (Full List).

Submit disability news, coming events, as well as assistive technology product news and reviews.


Loan Information for low income singles, families, seniors and disabled. Includes home, vehicle and personal loans.


Famous People with Disabilities - Well known people with disabilities and conditions who contributed to society.


List of awareness ribbon colors and their meaning. Also see our calendar of awareness dates.


Blood Pressure Chart - What should your blood pressure be, and information on blood group types/compatibility.





  1. Canada's Aging Population Signals Need for More Inclusive, Accessible Transportation System
  2. Britain's Unproductive Disabled: A Continuing Moral Panic?
  3. Social Networking Helps Keep People Healthy
  4. Majority in Favor of Spinal Muscular Atrophy (SMA) Screening

Citation



Disclaimer: Content on Disabled World is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Reporting Errors: Disabled World is an independent website, your assistance in reporting outdated or inaccurate information is appreciated. If you find an error please let us know.