Skip to main content
Accessibility|Contact|Privacy|Terms|Cookies

Impact of New UK and Scotland Benefit Cap on Children and Families

  • Published: 2016-11-01 : Author: Chartered Institute of Housing : Contact: cih.org
  • Synopsis: New cap on overall benefits will have widespread and severe impact on almost 20,000 children living in around 6,700 families across Scotland.

Quote: "CIH Scotland Executive Director Annie Mauger said the new cap could put many families at serious risk of losing their homes and render housing in significant parts of the country unaffordable for those affected."

Main Document

The lower overall benefit cap comes into effect from 7th November. In Scotland and other parts of the UK outside London, it will limit the total amount of benefits a household can receive from £26,000 to £20,000.

CIH Scotland has conducted new research which shows the cap will hit 6,700 families across the social rented and private rented sectors in Scotland. The vast majority of families affected are two and three-child families. Almost 20,000 children live in these households in Scotland.

CIH Scotland Executive Director Annie Mauger said the new cap could put many families at serious risk of losing their homes and render housing in significant parts of the country unaffordable for those affected.

Annie Mauger said:

"The results of our research are extremely worrying. It shows that the reduction in total benefits is going to hit some of the most vulnerable families of all sizes across Scotland and the UK as a whole.

"These families will lose out when the cap comes into effect from 7 November. In many cases, they will immediately face a substantial gap between their rent and the help they receive to pay for their housing.

"Worryingly, our analysis shows many families could be one redundancy or a period of ill health away from being in this situation.

"We are seriously concerned that this could have a severe impact on these families, make housing in large sections of the country unaffordable and risk worsening what is already a growing homelessness problem."

Annie Mauger concluded:

"This is a measure which seriously risks undermining the UK Government's commitment to make society fairer for families and we suggest that they look at this urgently."

Breakdown of families affected in Scotland and other parts of the UK
1 child2 children3 children4 childrenTotal
Scotland1641,6593,4781,4326,733
North East394503,4701,3345,293
North West1482,6917,4792,53612,854
Yorkshire & Humberside639905,5782,5759,206
East Midlands691,0894,1581,7617,077
West Midlands922,3457,0372,55712,031
East of England2154,9735,5411,19811,927
London5,5705,5254,8401,94418,059
South East5818,8467,1001,14817,676
South West893,8824,2841,0179,272
Wales601,1133,2871,3845,844
Total7,27033,56356,25218,887115,972

Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH)

The Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) is the independent voice for housing and the home of professional standards. Our goal is simple – to provide housing professionals with the advice, support and knowledge they need to be brilliant. CIH is a registered charity and not-for-profit organisation. This means that the money we make is put back into the organisation and funds the activities we carry out to support the housing sector. We have a diverse membership of people who work in both the public and private sectors, in 20 countries on five continents across the world. Further information is available at: www.cih.org

Discussion

• Have your say! Add your comment or discuss this article on our FaceBook Page.

Similar Topics

1 : Disability Discrimination in Portugal is High - No National Strategy for Persons with Disabilities : EESC.
2 : 15 Minute Personal Care Visits Still Not Enough for Embattled UK Disabled : Leonard Cheshire Disability.
3 : Killed by Death - UK Government's Continuing Verdict on the Suicide of Welfare Claimants : Paul Dodenhoff.
4 : Britain's Unproductive Disabled: A Continuing Moral Panic? : Paul Dodenhoff.
5 : Fear of Hostility Prevents Many Disabled People From Going Out : Leonard Cheshire Disability.
From our UK and Europe Disability News section - Full List (141 Items)


Submit disability news, coming events, as well as assistive technology product news and reviews.


Loan Information for low income singles, families, seniors and disabled. Includes home, vehicle and personal loans.


Famous People with Disabilities - Well known people with disabilities and conditions who contributed to society.


List of awareness ribbon colors and their meaning. Also see our calendar of awareness dates.


Blood Pressure Chart - What should your blood pressure be, and information on blood group types/compatibility.





1 : Turnstone Center Designated as Official Paralympic Training Site by US Olympic Committee
2 : Help Your Child in School by Adding Language to The Math
3 : 50% of Retirees Saw Little or No COLA Increase in Net 2018 Social Security Benefits
4 : Turnstone Endeavor Games Concludes with National Records Broken
5 : Spinning in Circles and Learning From Myself by Tsara Shelton
6 : St. Louis HELP Medical Equipment Donation Drive Generates Record-Breaking Results
7 : People Who Snore Suffer from Palate Nerve and Muscle Damage
8 : How Our Ancestors with Autistic Traits Led a Revolution in Ice Age Art


Disclaimer: This site does not employ and is not overseen by medical professionals. Content on Disabled World is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Reporting Errors: Disabled World is an independent website, your assistance in reporting outdated or inaccurate information is appreciated. If you find an error please let us know.

© 2004 - 2018 Disabled World™