Skip to main content
- Smaller Text | + Larger Text

Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games Final Results

  • Synopsis: Published: 2008-09-09 (Rev. 2015-11-09) - Final results and medal tally for 2008 Paralympic games in China. For further information pertaining to this article contact: Ian Langtree at Disabled World.
  • Jump to:

Main Document

Final results and medal tally for 2008 Paralympic games in China.

Both world records and the Paralympic games records are tumbling like ninepins. The participants, all who have physical disabilities, prove to the rest of the world that even though extremely challenged they are superb sportsmen with courage and self-discipline not known to most of us.

It's physical function that set the participants in the Paralympics apart from their counterparts at the Olympics. But that doesn't mean disabled people cannot match the achievement of able-bodied Olympic stars.

The Paralympic Games will be tremendously beneficial to Chinese society, and especially the disabled community, a senior US official said yesterday in Beijing.

"When people see what people with disabilities can accomplish, they realize what power the Games has and how it can help make society better," James Peake, secretary of veteran affairs and head of the US Paralympic delegation, said.

Final Results for 2008 Paralympic Games

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China897052211
2Great Britain422931102
3United States36352899
4Ukraine24183274
5Australia23292779
6South Africa213630
7Canada19102150
8Russia18232263
10Brazil16141747
9Spain15212258
11Germany14252059
12France12211952
13South Korea1081331
15Mexico103720
14Tunisia99321
16Czech Republic631827
18Japan514827
17Poland5121330
19Netherlands510722
20Greece591024
21Belarus57113
22Iran56314
23Cuba53614
24New Zealand53412
24Sweden53412
27Hong Kong53311
26Kenya5319
28Italy47718
29Egypt44412
30Nigeria4419
31Algeria43815
32Morocco4127
34Austria4116
39Switzerland32611
33Denmark3249
34Ireland3115
36Croatia3104
37Azerbaijan23510
38Slovakia2316
40Finland2226
41Thailand15713
42Portugal1427
43Norway1337
44Cyprus1214
45Latvia1203
46Singapore1124
46Venezuela1124
48Saudi Arabia1102
49Hungary1056
50Chinese Taipei1012
50Turkey1012
52Mongolia1001
53Israel0516
54Angola0303
55Jordan0224
56Lithuania0202
56Serbia0202
58Argentina0156
59Slovenia0123
60Bulgaria0112
68Colombia0112
60Iraq0112
62Bosnia-Hercegovina0101
62Pakistan0101
62Papua New Guinea0101
62Romania0101
62United Arab Emirates0101
67Lebanon0022
68Belgium0011
68Estonia0011
68Jamaica0011
68Lao PDR0011
68Malaysia0011
68Namibia0011
68Puerto Rico0011
68Syria0011


Information from our 2008 Summer Paralympics: News & Information section - (Full List).


     What will I receive?

Loan Information for low income singles, families, seniors and disabled. Includes home, vehicle and personal loans.


Famous People with Disabilities - Well known people with disabilities and conditions who contributed to society.


List of awareness ribbon colors and their meaning. Also see our calendar of awareness dates.


Blood Pressure Chart - What should your blood pressure be. Also see information on blood group types and compatibility.


  1. U.S. FDA Approves Gene Therapy for Treatment of Cancer and Life-threatening Diseases
  2. Protein 3 Times Daily May Make Seniors Stronger
  3. Surgeons Practice Brain Surgery on 3D Printed Brain Models
  4. Comparison of Drug Cost Variation Between Drug Plans




Citation