Skip to main content
NOTE: Terms of Service Updated 21 Feb 2018

Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games Final Results

  • Published: 2008-09-09 (Revised/Updated 2015-11-09) : Disabled World (Disabled World).
  • Synopsis: Final results and medal tally for 2008 Paralympic games in China.

Main Document

Final results and medal tally for 2008 Paralympic games in China.

Both world records and the Paralympic games records are tumbling like ninepins. The participants, all who have physical disabilities, prove to the rest of the world that even though extremely challenged they are superb sportsmen with courage and self-discipline not known to most of us.

It's physical function that set the participants in the Paralympics apart from their counterparts at the Olympics. But that doesn't mean disabled people cannot match the achievement of able-bodied Olympic stars.

The Paralympic Games will be tremendously beneficial to Chinese society, and especially the disabled community, a senior US official said yesterday in Beijing.

"When people see what people with disabilities can accomplish, they realize what power the Games has and how it can help make society better," James Peake, secretary of veteran affairs and head of the US Paralympic delegation, said.

Final Results for 2008 Paralympic Games

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China897052211
2Great Britain422931102
3United States36352899
4Ukraine24183274
5Australia23292779
6South Africa213630
7Canada19102150
8Russia18232263
10Brazil16141747
9Spain15212258
11Germany14252059
12France12211952
13South Korea1081331
15Mexico103720
14Tunisia99321
16Czech Republic631827
18Japan514827
17Poland5121330
19Netherlands510722
20Greece591024
21Belarus57113
22Iran56314
23Cuba53614
24New Zealand53412
24Sweden53412
27Hong Kong53311
26Kenya5319
28Italy47718
29Egypt44412
30Nigeria4419
31Algeria43815
32Morocco4127
34Austria4116
39Switzerland32611
33Denmark3249
34Ireland3115
36Croatia3104
37Azerbaijan23510
38Slovakia2316
40Finland2226
41Thailand15713
42Portugal1427
43Norway1337
44Cyprus1214
45Latvia1203
46Singapore1124
46Venezuela1124
48Saudi Arabia1102
49Hungary1056
50Chinese Taipei1012
50Turkey1012
52Mongolia1001
53Israel0516
54Angola0303
55Jordan0224
56Lithuania0202
56Serbia0202
58Argentina0156
59Slovenia0123
60Bulgaria0112
68Colombia0112
60Iraq0112
62Bosnia-Hercegovina0101
62Pakistan0101
62Papua New Guinea0101
62Romania0101
62United Arab Emirates0101
67Lebanon0022
68Belgium0011
68Estonia0011
68Jamaica0011
68Lao PDR0011
68Malaysia0011
68Namibia0011
68Puerto Rico0011
68Syria0011

Similar Topics

1 : Paralympics Final Day 17 September 2008 : Disabled World.
2 : Results from Beijing China Paralympic Games 16 September 2008 : Disabled World.
3 : Results Paralympics Beijing 15 September 2008 : Disabled World.
4 : Paralympic Games Results Beijing China 14 September 2008 : Disabled World.
5 : Beijing China Paralympic Games Results 13 September 2008 : Disabled World.
From our 2008 Beijing - Summer Games section - Full List (11 Items)

Submit disability news, coming events, as well as assistive technology product news and reviews.


Loan Information for low income singles, families, seniors and disabled. Includes home, vehicle and personal loans.


Famous People with Disabilities - Well known people with disabilities and conditions who contributed to society.


List of awareness ribbon colors and their meaning. Also see our calendar of awareness dates.


Blood Pressure Chart - What should your blood pressure be, and information on blood group types/compatibility.





1 : Protein Levels in Spinal Fluid Correlate to Posture and Gait Difficulty in Parkinson's Disease
2 : Palliative Care Findings on Caregiver Depression, LGBT Partners, Moral Distress
3 : Circulation Journal's Go Red for Women Issue Focuses on Female Heart Health
4 : Wearable Stretchable Electronics Aid Stroke Recovery Treatment

Citation


Disclaimer: This site does not employ and is not overseen by medical professionals. Content on Disabled World is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. See our Terms of Service for more information.

Reporting Errors: Disabled World is an independent website, your assistance in reporting outdated or inaccurate information is appreciated. If you find an error please let us know.