Screen Readers Skip to Content
Tweet Facebook Buffer

2010 Paralympic Games Event Times and Schedules

Author: Disabled World : Contact: www.disabled-world.com

Published: 2010-03-13 : (Rev. 2017-12-24)

Synopsis and Key Points:

Vancouver 2010 Paralympic Games event start times and schedules.

Main Digest

Vancouver 2010 Paralympic Games event start times and schedules.

The following list of the 2010 Paralympic Games event schedules for all 5 sports featured are the approximate times events are due to start.

Further information can be found on the five Paralympic events at:
alpine skiing
biathlon
cross-country skiing
wheelchair curling
sled hockey

If you are interested in watching the Paralympics live Disabled World has provided iInformation on current Paralympic Games TV and Broadcast Coverage and Replays

NOTE: Times are Vancouver local time (UTC/GMT -8 hours)

Paralympic Games Event Times and Schedules

Note: Times subject to change due to weather conditions and other unforeseen circumstances - Please check the official schedule as events may start much earlier and others later than originally scheduled. Official event start times can be found on vancouver2010.com under "Schedules & Results" and "Latest News".

March 13, 2010

10:00 - Biathlon - Men's 2.4km Pursuit Qualification, Sitting
10:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group B Game 1 - Canada Vs Italy
10:13 - Biathlon - Women's 2.4km Pursuit Qualification, Sitting
10:30 - Biathlon - Men's 3km Pursuit Qualification, Standing
10:40 - Biathlon - Women's 3km Pursuit Qualification, Standing
11:15 - Biathlon - Men's 3km Pursuit Qualification, Visually Impaired
11:23 - Biathlon - Women's 3km Pursuit Qualification, Visually Impaired
11:30 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Downhill - Visually Impaired
11:44 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Downhill - Sitting
11:54 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Downhill - Standing
12:15 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Downhill - Visually Impaired
12:20 - Biathlon - Men's 2.4km Pursuit Final, Sitting
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 1 - Korea Vs United States
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 1 - England Vs Canada
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 1 - Sweden Vs Switzerland
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 1 - Germany Vs Norway
12:33 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Downhill - Sitting
12:50 - Biathlon - Women's 2.4km Pursuit Final, Sitting
13:06 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Downhill - Standing
13:20 - Biathlon - Men's 3km Pursuit Final, Standing
13:30 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group B Game 2 - Norway Vs Sweden
13:50 - Biathlon - Women's 3km Pursuit Final, Standing
14:25 - Biathlon - Men's 3km Pursuit Final, Visually Impaired
14:55 - Biathlon - Women's 3km Pursuit Final, Visually Impaired
17:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group A Game 3 - U.S. Vs Korea
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 2 - Italy Vs Japan
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 2 - Sweden Vs Korea
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 2 - Norway Vs England
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 2 - Canada Vs U.S.
20:30 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group A Game 4 - Japan Vs Czech Republic

March 14, 2010

10:00 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 15 km, Sitting
10:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group B Game 5 - Norway vs Italy
11:30 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Super-G - Standing
11:45- Alpine Skiing - Men's Super-G - Standing
12:00 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 10 km, Sitting
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 3 - Norway vs Canada
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 3 - Italy vs Switzerland
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 3 - United States vs Germany
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 3 - Japan vs Korea
13:30 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group B Game 6 - Canada vs Sweden
17:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group A Game 7 - United States vs Czech Republic
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 4 - Sweden vs Italy
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 4 - Japan vs Germany
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 4 - Switzerland vs Great Britain
20:30 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group A Game 8 - Japan vs Korea

March 15, 2010

10:00 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 20 km Free, Standing
10:15 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 20 km Free, Visually Impaired
11:30 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Super-G - Visually Impaired
11:43 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Super-G - Sitting
11:54 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Super-G - Visually Impaired
12:07 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Super-G - Sitting
12:25 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 15 km Free, Standing
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 5 - Great Britain vs Korea
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 5 - Norway vs Sweden
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 5 - Japan vs Canada
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 5 - United States vs Italy
12:35 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 15 km Free, Visually Impaired
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 6 - Germany vs Switzerland
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 6 - Great Britain vs United States
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 6 - Korea vs Norway
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 6 - Sweden vs Canada

March 16, 2010

9:30 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Super Combined Super-G, Visually Impaired
9:31 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Super Combined Super-G, Sitting
9:32 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Super Combined Super-G, Standing
9:33 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Super Combined Super-G, Visually Impaired
9:34 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Super Combined Super-G, Sitting
9:35 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Super Combined Super-G, Standing
10:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group A Game 9 - Czech Republic vs Korea
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 7 - Canada vs Switzerland
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 7 - Italy vs Germany
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 7 - Norway vs Japan
13:00 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Super Combined Slalom, Visually Impaired
13:01 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Super Combined Slalom, Sitting
13:02 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Super Combined Slalom, Standing
13:03 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Super Combined Slalom, Visually Impaired
13:04 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Super Combined Slalom, Sitting
13:05 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Super Combined Slalom, Standing
13:30 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group B Game 10 - Italy vs Sweden
17:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group A Game 11 - United States vs Japan
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 8 - United States vs Sweden
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 8 - Korea vs Italy
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 8 - Switzerland vs Japan
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 8 - Great Britain vs Germany
20:30 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Preliminary Round - Group B Game 12 - Norway vs Canada

March 17, 2010

10:00 - Biathlon - Men's 12.5 km, Sitting
10:11 - Biathlon - Women's 10 km, Sitting
12:00 - Biathlon - Men's 12.5 km, Standing
12:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Classifications - Game 13
12:09 - Biathlon - Women's 12.5 km, Standing
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 9 - Canada vs Germany
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 9 - Sweden vs Great Britain
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 9 - Norway vs United States
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 9 - Korea vs Switzerland
13:15 - Biathlon - Men's 12.5 km, Visually Impaired
13:21 - Biathlon - Women's 12.5 km, Visually Impaired
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 10 - Italy vs Norway
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 10 - United States vs Japan
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 10 - Canada vs Korea
19:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Classifications - Game 14

March 18, 2010

10:00 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Giant Slalom 1st Run - Standing
10:00 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 10 km Classic, Standing
10:16 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 10 km Classic, Visually Impaired
10:19 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Giant Slalom 1st Run - Standing
10:24 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 5 km Classic, Standing,
10:32 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 5 km Classic, Visually Impaired
12:00 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 5 km, Sitting
12:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Play-offs Semifinals - Game 15
12:20 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 10 km, Sitting
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 11 - Switzerland vs United States
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 11 - Germany vs Korea
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 11 - Great Britain vs Italy
12:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 11 - Japan vs Sweden
13:00 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Giant Slalom 2nd Run - Standing
13:20 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Giant Slalom 2nd Run - Standing
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 12 - Japan vs Great Britain
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 12 - Switzerland vs Norway
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 12 - Germany vs Sweden
18:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Round Robin Session 12 - Italy vs Canada
19:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Play-offs Semifinals - Game 16

March 19, 2010

10:00 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Giant Slalom 1st Run - Visually Impaired
10:14 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Giant Slalom 1st Run - Sitting
10:39 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Giant Slalom 1st Run - Visually Impaired
11:02 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Giant Slalom 1st Run - Sitting
12:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Classifications - 7th/8th - Game 17
13:00 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Giant Slalom 2nd Run - Visually Impaired
13:13 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Giant Slalom 2nd Run - Sitting
13:26 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Giant Slalom 2nd Run - Visually Impaired
13:45 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Giant Slalom 2nd Run - Sitting
15:30 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Classifications - 5th/6th - Game 18
19:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Bronze Medal Game - Game 19

March 20, 2010

10:00 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Slalom 1st Run - Standing
10:00 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's Relay 3x2.5 km
10:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Semifinal
10:00 - Wheelchair Curling - Semifinal
10:19 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Slalom 1st Run - Standing
12:00 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's Relay 1x4 km + 2x5 km
12:00 - Ice Sledge Hockey - Gold Medal Game - Game 20
13:00 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Slalom 2nd Run - Standing
13:20 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Slalom 2nd Run - Standing
15:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Gold Medal Game
15:30 - Wheelchair Curling - Bronze Medal Game

March 21, 2010

10:00 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Slalom 1st Run - Visually Impaired
10:00 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Qualification, Sitting
10:14 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Slalom 1st Run - Sitting
10:18 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Qualification, Sitting
10:30 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Slalom 1st Run - Visually Impaired
10:45 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Classic Qualification, Visually Impaired
10:54 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Slalom 1st Run - Sitting
11:00 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Classic Qualification, Standing
11:25 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Classic Qualification, Visually Impaired
11:37 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Classic Qualification, Standing
12:00 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Semifinal 1, Sitting
12:05 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Semifinal 2, Sitting
12:10 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Semifinal 1, Sitting
12:15 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Semifinal 2, Sitting
12:20 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Classic Semifinal 1, Visually Impaired
12:25 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Classic Semifinal 2, Visually Impaired
12:30 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Classic Semifinal 1, Visually Impaired
12:35 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Classic Semifinal 2, Visually Impaired
12:40 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Classic Semifinal 1, Standing
12:45 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Classic Semifinal 2, Standing
12:50 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Classic Semifinal 1, Standing
12:55 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Classic Semifinal 2, Standing
13:00 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Slalom 2nd Run - Visually Impaired
13:13 - Alpine Skiing - Women's Slalom 2nd Run - Sitting
13:15 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Final, Sitting
13:20 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Final, Sitting
13:25 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Classic Final, Visually Impaired
13:26 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Slalom 2nd Run - Visually Impaired
13:30 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Classic Final, Visually Impaired
13:35 - Cross-Country Skiing - Men's 1 km Sprint Classic Final, Standing
13:40 - Cross-Country Skiing - Women's 1 km Sprint Classic Final, Standing
13:48 - Alpine Skiing - Men's Slalom 2nd Run - Sitting

19:30 - 2010 Paralympic Games Closing Ceremony

Related Documents


Important:

Disabled World is strictly a news and information website provided for general informational purpose only and does not constitute medical advice. Materials presented are in no way meant to be a substitute for professional medical care by a qualified practitioner, nor should they be construed as such. Any 3rd party offering or advertising on disabled-world.com does not constitute endorsement by Disabled World. Please report outdated or inaccurate information to us.